Notice:   The Department of State and most embassies will close on Monday, January 21st in observance of the MLK, Jr. Holiday. Our offices will close locally at 1pm. Our call center will remain open for normal business hours.

China  - Expedited Visa Services

Visa to China
Country Information & Travel News

Our team can help you obtain your China Visa:


The article below provides important information about travel to China. For comprehensive Visa Application instructions, please see the specific Visa Requirements page for your Visa Type (business, tourist, etc). Our step-by-step instructions guide you through the process. We guarantee the accuracy of your application and expedite it with the appropriate Consulate. Our team is here to help with online chat, phone & email support.

Chinese Tourist Visa

The Chinese Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to visit China for tourism, sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.

The following documents are required to apply for a Chinese Tourist Visa:

  1. Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of validity remaining and at least one blank visa page.
  2. Chinese Tourist Visa Application: One completed and signed Chinese tourist visa application.
  3. Passport Photo: One passport photo (2 x 2 squre inch, black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled to the Chinese tourist visa application form.
  4. Former Chinese Applicants: First time Chinese tourist visa applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name on the Chinese tourist visa application form and submit his original Chinese passport or a photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicants who are formerly Chinese and have acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the US old passport, shall submit the old US passport or a photocopy of the previous Chinese visa.


Notes Regarding the Chinese Tourist Visa:
  1. US citizens may apply for a Single Entry Chinese tourist visa (valid for 3-6 months), Double Entry Chinese tourist visa (valid for 6 months) or a Multiple Entry Chinese tourist (valid for 6 months or 12 months) "L" visa as needed.
  2. Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for a Chinese tourist visa. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit, I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documentation in order to make a decision on whether to issue the visa. Chinese tourist visas are issued on a case by case basis.

How to apply for a Chinese Tourist Visa

Place your order for a Chinese tourist visa online.
APPLY NOW FOR A CHINESE TOURIST VISA

Chinese Tourist Visa Processing Time:

  1. Normal processing time is 5 business days.
  2. Express processing: 2 business days. Add $20 to the consular fee as indicated below.
  3. Rush processing: 1 business day. Add $30 to the consular fee as indicated below.

Visa Fees

  1. You may pay by credit card, money order or check. Please make your check or money order payable to "Passport Visa Express.com".
  2. Consular fee list:
    Number of Entries US citizens Other citizenship
    Single Entry $140 $30
    Double Entry $140 $45
    Multiple Entry for 6 Months $140 $60
    Multiple Entry for 12 Months $140 $90
    Multiple Entry for 24 Months $140 N/A
  3. Service fee:
    Processing Time Service Fee
    Normal 5 business days $39*
    Express 2 business days $59*
    Rush 1 business day $89*

    *Processing times, consular fees, and service fees are subject to change without notice.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Typically the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry "L" Chinese tourist visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void.

Normally the duration of stay of a Chinese Tourist Visa "L" is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and submit an itinerary or that indicates the exact dates of intended stay.
< APPLY NOW FOR A CHINESE TOURIST VISA

Here's How to Apply:

Select the Visa Type you need to find out more information about how to apply:


Do you need help?

If you need assistance applying for a passport, renewing your current passport or adding passport pages to your passport Passport Visas Express.com can help.

Select Passport


Email me this Page
Need more time to review the requirements? Save your place

Get Started...It's Easy

1

order online

2

send us your documents

3

receive your passport or visa

Featured by:
  Privacy Seals Secured by Rapid SSL

© 2019 PassportVisasExpress.com All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy