Russia  - Expedited Visa Services

Visa to Russia
Expedited Visa Services

Our team can help you obtain your Russia Visa:


The article below provides important information about travel to Russia. For comprehensive Visa Application instructions, please see the specific Visa Requirements page for your Visa Type (business, tourist, etc). Our step-by-step instructions guide you through the process. We guarantee the accuracy of your application and expedite it with the appropriate Consulate. Our team is here to help with online chat, phone & email support.

08/13/2008

Russia Transit Visa



RUSSIAN TRANSIT VISAS

 

No Visa Required if:

Transit visas are not required for lay-overs, which last less than 24 hours. You must stay in the international terminal of the airport. You cannot leave this area for any reason. You must be on a direct flight through the territory of Russia or travel by international airline and change flights in the same airport within 24 hours to transit without a visa.

 

Visa Required:

Travelers who are laying over for more than 24 hours in Moscow or another international airport in Russia and who continuing onward to a final destination will be asked to present a Russian transit visa issued by a Russian Embassy or Consulate.  Russian authorities may refuse to allow a traveler to continue on to the final destination if the person is not in posession of a valid Russian transit visa. Travelers who are not allowed to proceed are immediately returned to the point of embarkation at the traveler's sole expense.

 

Transit visas are valid for not more than 72 hours and can be single-entry or double-entry depending on the need. For example a single entry Russian transit visa allows for a traveler to enter Russian once within a 72 hour period. The traveler may exit the airport, stay in a hotel overnight, or explore a city before traveling on to a final destination. A double entry Russian tranist visa would allow for the same except you may enter Russia twice within the 72 hour validity.

 

The 72 hour / 3 day period is date specific and indicated on your Russian Tranist visa. For example a Russian transit visa with a validity of June 1 to June 3 would allow a traveler to tranist once or twice (depending on the number of entries issued) between June 1 and June 3. The visa is not valid outside of the specified date range.

 
The Russian Embassy or Consulate will issue a transit visa provided that you present a copy of your tickets and a visa valid for entry into the country of final destination if required in addition to the normal requirements needed for a visa. A letter of inviation and or visa support is not required.

 

Tranist by Air:

The transit visa is typically valid for 3 days. It is implied that Russian transit visas are for those who need to change flights while in Russia and such travelers are allowed to stay at the place of flight change- you should not expect to visit other locations or cities while in tranist as the visa will be issued for your point of entry only. For exmaple if you tranist through Moscow you cannot travel to St. Petersburg and back during the 72 validity.

 

Transit by Train:

Tranist visas for those traveling through Russia by train are also aviable. The duration of the visa can be up to 10 days. The Russian Embassy or Consulate will issue your tranist visa based on your itinerary- the visas validity is determined by distance and mode of travel. For example, when traveling by train from Moscow to Vyborg, you can be given a visa for 1 day, to Sochi, Novorossijsk – for 3 days, to Zabajkalsk – for 5 days, to Nakhodka - for 8 days.

 

Transit by Car:

When traveling by car, you will be issued a tranist visa for the term calculated in the following way: the full distance of your travel will be divided by 500 km. For example if you need to drive 3000 km, you would be issued a visa for 6 days. The maximum period of validity when traveling by car is 10 days.

 

Apply for a Russian Transit Visa

 

PLEASE NOTE:

 

If you require a longer validity or wish to travel freely as you tranist Russia we recommend you obtain a tourist visa. A tourist visa can be issued for a duration of stay of up to 30 days. 

 

Click to apply for a Russian Tourist Visa.
 



Here's How to Apply:

Select the Visa Type you need to find out more information about how to apply:


Do you need help?

If you need assistance applying for a passport, renewing your current passport or adding passport pages to your passport Passport Visas Express.com can help.

Select Passport


Email me this Page
Need more time to review the requirements? Save your place

Get Started...It's Easy

1

order online

2

send us your documents

3

receive your passport or visa

Featured by:
  Privacy Seals Secured by Rapid SSL

© 2019 PassportVisasExpress.com All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy