Notice:    In observance of Memorial Day, our offices will close locally Friday, May 24th at 3pm as will our call center and will remain closed through Monday the 27th- have a wonderful and safe Memorial Day weekend!

Brazil  - Expedited Visa Services

Visa to Brazil
Expedited Visa Services

Our team can help you obtain your Brazil Visa:


The article below provides important information about travel to Brazil. For comprehensive Visa Application instructions, please see the specific Visa Requirements page for your Visa Type (business, tourist, etc). Our step-by-step instructions guide you through the process. We guarantee the accuracy of your application and expedite it with the appropriate Consulate. Our team is here to help with online chat, phone & email support.

08/01/2008

Brazil Tourist Visa


TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS (VITUR)

Eligibility - Who should apply:

  • Tourism
  • Visit relatives and/or friends
  • Scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars (In this case, an invitation letter must be submitted)
  • Participation in artistic or amateur sport competitions, whenever no monetary prize or paid admission is involved (In this case, an invitation letter must be submitted)


Apply now for your Brazilian Visa.
 

NOTES:

Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

If you are attending business meetings or travel for any business purpose then you must apply for a business visa (VITEM II).

You must enter Brazil within 90 days of the date the visa was issued or the visa is considered void and can no longer be used for entry.

If you decide to remain in Brazil beyond the 90-day limit, you can request a one-time extention of 90 days. However, your request should be made at nearest post of the Brazilian Federal Police Department at least 30 days before your time expires.

The time it takes to issue a brazil tourist visa depends on the consulate to which you are applying. Some consulates offer next-day processing while others take as much as 15 days.

Multiple entry visas:

  •   Multiple entry visas have a validity of 10 years and a duration of stay of 90 days.
  •   Multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate and can be denied without reason by the Brazilian Consulate.

The Brazilian Embassy and Consulates are jurisdictional. Visa applications are accepted at the consulate based on the state the applicant resides in. Each consulate has slightly different requirements and processing times therefore you must choose the requirements for your jurisdiction in order to apply for your visa.

Apply now for your Brazilian Visa.

 

 



Here's How to Apply:

Select the Visa Type you need to find out more information about how to apply:


Do you need help?

If you need assistance applying for a passport, renewing your current passport or adding passport pages to your passport Passport Visas Express.com can help.

Select Passport


Email me this Page
Need more time to review the requirements? Save your place

Get Started...It's Easy

1

order online

2

send us your documents

3

receive your passport or visa

Featured by:
  Privacy Seals Secured by Rapid SSL

© 2019 PassportVisasExpress.com All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy