Notice:   The Department of State and most embassies will close on Monday, January 21st in observance of the MLK, Jr. Holiday. Our offices will close locally at 1pm. Our call center will remain open for normal business hours.

Brazil  - Expedited Visa Services

Visa to Brazil
Country Information & Travel News

Our team can help you obtain your Brazil Visa:


The article below provides important information about travel to Brazil. For comprehensive Visa Application instructions, please see the specific Visa Requirements page for your Visa Type (business, tourist, etc). Our step-by-step instructions guide you through the process. We guarantee the accuracy of your application and expedite it with the appropriate Consulate. Our team is here to help with online chat, phone & email support.

Religious Visa

Religious / Missionary Temporary Visa: VITEM-VII 

 

Eligibility:

Travel for religious/missionary purposes

 

 

Procedure:

 

Submission to the Embassy or Consulate of the following documents (all supporting documentation that is not originated in Brazil must be authenticated by the Consular Service. Copies of Brazilian supporting documents must be notarized by a "Cartório" in Brazil): 

 

• Two visa application forms per applicant, properly and completely filled in. Note: Every applicant must complete Item 21 of the visa application form, "Comments" (Purpose of Trip). In this section, the applicant must explain precisely what they are going to do while in Brazil. For especially complex trips, the applicant may submit details on an extra sheet of paper, if necessary. Each visa application form must be duly signed by the applicant (and parents must sign the application forms for those under 18 years of age);

 

• Ordination certificate and/or diploma and school transcript for complete undergraduate theological studies;

 

• Curriculum vitae;

 

• If applicable, marriage, birth certificate or official dependency document for spouse/children/dependents;

 

• Signed statement of commitment that the applicant will not engage in any activity in indigenous areas without the proper authorization by FUNAI - "National Indian Foundation";

 

• Brazilian notarized documents (send the documents with the original stamp by the "Cartório", plus one copy each):


  o Constitutive minutes/statutes of the Brazilian religious or missionary organization;


  o Empowerment certificate issued to the Brazilian religious or  missionary organization's head officer;


  o Financial affidavit drawn at a "Cartório" by the Brazilian religious or missionary organization on behalf of the visitor and on his exit from the country;
 

 

• Passport with a minimum validity of six months (it must also have at least one blank page available for the visa stamp);

 

• Two recent 2" x 2" passport-type photo, in color or black and white, front view, full face, light background (snapshots are not accepted);

 

• Letter from the employer or sponsoring organization, on its letterhead stationary, specifying the nature of the job to be performed and the duration of the contract, as well as providing proof of assumption of full financial responsibility by employer/sponsor for the applicant's stay in Brazil.

 

• Recent (i.e., less than 90 days old) non-criminal record issued by the (i.e., applicant's place of residence) Police Department;

 

• A person under 18 year of age not traveling with both parents or legal guardian(s) must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent or guardian, together with appropriate payment to facilitate formal authentication by the Consular Service of the notarized letter of consent and, as applicable, the guardianship document (proof of guardianship is required);

 

• Visa fee payment of US$ 210.00 per visa. 

 

 

 


  NOTES:

 

• First arrival in Brazil must take place within 90 days from the date the visa was issued.

 

• For stays in excess of 90 days, registration with the Federal Police in Brazil is mandatory within 30 days from first arrival in the country (together with the passport, you must submit one original application form, that will be returned to you by the Consular Service).

 

• This visa is good for multiple entries, for the time of the visa's duration. If necessary, a visa extension may be obtained from the Federal Police in Brazil within 30 days prior to its expiration.

 

 

  Apply for a Brazil Visa


Here's How to Apply:

Select the Visa Type you need to find out more information about how to apply:


Do you need help?

If you need assistance applying for a passport, renewing your current passport or adding passport pages to your passport Passport Visas Express.com can help.

Select Passport


Email me this Page
Need more time to review the requirements? Save your place

Get Started...It's Easy

1

order online

2

send us your documents

3

receive your passport or visa

Featured by:
  Privacy Seals Secured by Rapid SSL

© 2019 PassportVisasExpress.com All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy