Thailand Visa Validity / Duration of Stay:


If you plan to stay more than 60 days you must apply for an extension of your visa after you arrive in Thailand. To do so, you must obtain a Tourist visa in advance through Thailand Embassy in the USA.

Visa on arrival through border crossing:
If you enter Thailand from a neighboring country by crossing a border, a 15-day stay visa is issued rather than a 30 day stay visa.