Passport Visas Express.com
Russia Flag Russia
Washington DC Embassy

A Tourist Visa is required to enter Russia.

Our easy to follow step by step instructions will guide you through the process of applying for your Russia visa. Let’s get started!

Service fees from $59.99
+ required Consular Fees Learn more about consular fees
View complete pricing chart

Read the requirements below
and start your order

Order a Tourist Visa
Privacy Seals
Customer Service
Connect with a travel specialist


Contact us via emailEmail:
CustomerSupport@passportvisasexpress.com

Call our office: 1-888-596-6028Phone:
1-888-596-6028

Important Embassy Notice

When answering the visa application question "Visa Issuing Office," you must select "ILS Washington."
 
You may apply for a Russian visa if your initial date of entry is within the next 60 days.


Russia Federation Consulate closings 2014
The Consulate General is closed on all US and Russian holidays. Upcoming closings are listed below. Please plan accordingly:

May 1, 2, 9

Tourist Visa Requirements

Click below to access a Russia secure visa application.
You will be provided the address to ship your documents to us after completing your online order.

Russia Tourist Visa Fees
1

Russian Visa Application Read More

Important- Please read before completing the Russian Visa Application Form:

  • You will need your visa support / letter of invitation to complete the application. *See # 5 below.
  • The question "Visa Issuing Office" must be answered by selecting "ILS Washington".


Need help?


Ready to apply?
Complete, print and sign the Russian Visa Application Form.
2

Russia Visa Application Password Read More

In order to prevent delay(s) in processing your Russian visa, please include your application password. While not mandatory, having this information will allow us to electronically fix common errors and mistakes often made while completing the visa application saving you time and the possible cost of correcting the problem(s) yourself.
3

Passport: Valid, Signed (blank pages) Read More

You must send your physical passport- copies cannot be used for visa issuance.

Please note: If you are applying for a multiple entry visa your passport must have two (2) blank visas pages side by side.

Your signed passport must be valid and contain sufficient blank visa pages- visas are stamps affixed to the blank "visa" pages of your passport. Amendment pages (clearly marked as such) in the back of your passport are not acceptable for visa issuance.

Your passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date you plan to depart the country you intend to visit. If your passport does not meet this requirement, you must renew your passport or obtain a new one prior to applying for your visa.
4

Passport Photograph: (1) Russia Read More

You must provide one (1) passport photograph that meets Passport Photo Style Regulations regarding quality.

Please Note:
  • Your photograph must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background printed on photo quality paper.
  • Photo must be the same size as the box on the visa application.
  • Please attach the photo with glue. Do not staple the photo. You may also send it loose with your documents and we will attach it for you.
5

Russian Visa Support / Letter of Invitation Read More

A tourist voucher issued by either a tour company or hotel in Russia who is approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required. The voucher is commonly called "visa support" or a "letter of invitation".

PassportVisasExpress.com can obtain an official Russian visa support letter for you if you do not have one. If you wish to order visa support you will have the opportunity to add this to your order shortly. Please continue to place your order.

Why Order Visa Support from PassportVisasExpress.com?

*Please note:
If you will order Visa Support from PassportVisasExpress.com you must wait until you receive it (via email) from us before you can complete the visa application. You will need to refer to the visa support document to complete the Russian visa application. You may place your order now and will be instructed to return to the Russian visa application once you receive your visa support from us.
6

Former Citizens of Russia or the Former Soviet Republics Read More

Former citizens of Russia: submit a Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship obtained from the Russian Embassy.

Former citizens of Soviet Republics: submit a copy of your old passport, even if no longer valid.

Please note: The Embassy may require that the applicant make a personal appearance for an interview at the Embassy in Washington, D.C. Personal interviews are not common however they are requested on a case by case basis and as such there is no way to determine if an interview will be required until your visa application has been submitted to the Embassy. 

7

Minors (17 & Under): Notarized Parental Consent Letter Read More

Applicants age 17 and under: Print, complete and notarize: Russia- Consent for Minor to Travel Letter

IMPORTANT- (please read):
  • If both parents will be applying for a visa at the same time of the minor the letter is not required
  • If one parent will be applying for a visa at the same time as the minor the non-accompanying parent will need to complete the letter and have it notarized
  • If neither parent is traveling to Russia or applying for a visa at the same time as the minor then both parents will need to complete the letter and have it notarized
8

Need a 3 Year Multiple Entry Tourist Visa? Read More

On September 9, 2012 The Russian Government announced that it would begin offering a 3 year multiple entry visa. You may now apply for this visa. In addition to the steps outlined above please take note of the following 3 year multiple entry visa requirement particulars:

General notes regarding the 3 year multiple entry visa:
  • You will still need to submit a Letter of Invitation (LOI) / Visa Support. As of this moment the LOI is only issued for 30 days and double or single entry. Your statement will serve to extend the validity of the visa from 30 days to 3 years.
  • The Russian Embassy reserves the right to request additional supporting documentation.
  • 3 year multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the Russian Embassy.
  • The current processing time is 15 business days. There is no expedited processing of 3 year visas at this time.
  • Your passport must be valid for a minimum of four (4) years from your intitial date of entry. For example if you will first enter Russia on May 15, 2013 your passport must be valid until May 15, 2017. If not you must renew your passport before you can apply.
  • Your passport must have two (2) blank visa pages side by side.
  • You must complete the statement requesting the 3 year multiple entry visa- original your signature must be on the statement.  Russia 3 Year Tourist Visa Request


  Privacy Seals

Secured by Rapid SSL