Passport Visas Express.com
Notice:   Please note (probable) Embassy closings in observance of the Eid al-Fitr Holiday- read more

Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Get Started, Its Easy! 1. order online 2. Send us your documents 3. Receive your Passport and/or Visa


Please let us know if you have any other questions that we have not included in our FAQ so that we may add them to our list.

 

Don't see your question? Visit Passport Questions or Contact Us for more information.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
1.
The Chinese visa is valid for either 3, 6 or 12 months. You may enter at any time during the visas validity. The duration of stay is typically 30-days per entry. The duration of stay begins the day you enter China.
2.
We assist citizens of all countries obtain visas provided they are legal residents of the United States. Non-US citizens must submit a copy of either a green card or valid US visa in addition to the original passport. Certain foreign government(s) may require you to submit the original green card. Please read through the requirements on our website.
3.
We assist citizens of all countries obtain Chinese visas provided they are legal residents of the United States. Non-US citizens must submit a copy of either a green card or valid US visa in addition to the original passport. Note: some China Consulate jurisdiction(s) require you to submit the original green card.
4.

Single, double, triple or multiple entry refers to the number of times a person may enter a specific country during the validity of the visa. For example a double entry visa issued for a period of 30 days (the validity) will permit the traveler to enter the country twice within that 30 day period.

Single, double, triple or multiple does not refer to the number of travelers or applicants.

 

Please Note:

  • Multiple entry visas have a validity of 10 years and a duration of stay of 90 days.
  • The maximum stay per year is 180.
  • Visas are issued at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate and can be denied without reason by the Brazilian Consulate.
5.
The best time to apply for your Chinese visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we can process your visa in as fast as 1 business day. For example, If you overnight your application to us on Monday, you can have it back in your hand on Wednesday morning with our one-day rush service.
6.
A typical Chinese visa allows for a duration of stay (after entry) of 30 days. However, greater durations of stay are available upon request: to obtain a greater duration of stay make sure you enter the number of days you will be in China on your visa application. You must also submit a letter explaining why you need more than 30 days stay as well as an itinerary to support your request. The Embassy will determine the appropriate duration of stay based on your supporting documents.
7.
Yes. You will need to send your actual physical passport, not a copy of it. A visa is a stamp affixed to one of the blank pages of your passport. A visa application cannot be processed without your original passport. We strongly advise that you send your passport and visa application in a secure way, using a traceable courier service such as FedEx, UPS, DHL, Express Mail or Certified Mail. Please note that certified mail can take up to 7-10 business days to be delivered.
8.

Yes. You can add as many visas and or passports that your group needs to your shopping cart. At checkout you can select one FedEx return delivery option which we will use to return all of the passports provided they are to be returned to the same address. Please note if you have more than 3 passports you will be charged for the additional wieght of the package.

9.
You are welcome to use your own FedEx account number for return shipping. To do so, you could either include a prepaid FedEx airbill along with your application or enter your FedEx account number in the comments section of our online order form.
10.
Yes, you require an entry visa each time you enter mainland China. When you enter China from Hong Kong or Macao, you need will use "one" entry.
11.

Visas are advanced permission granted by a sovereign nation to a traveler permitting entry into that country for a specific purpose. Most visas are stamped into the traveler's passport. The most common types of visas are granted for the specific purposes of tourism or business.  

12.
US citizens as well as citizens of most countries European countries can visit Hong Kong and Macao without a Chinese visa. Citizens of other countries should email us to determine if a visa is required.
13.
As long as you enter China on or before the expiration date of your visa 1/10/00 for example, you can stay typically for 30 or more days as specified on/by your visa. The duration of stay starts from the day you enter China.
14.
A US passport is proof of citizenship, and permits you to re-enter the United States after your trip abroad. However, a US passport does not automatically permit entry into every country without a visa. Many countries allow US passport holders to enter without a visa because of reciprocal visa waivers and long-standing diplomatic relations; many countries do not. Please consult the individual country pages of our website to determine if you need a visa or not for the country you intend to visit.
15.

Visas are issued to permit entry into a country for a specific purpose - to allow travel for leisure, or to conduct business activities. The various classifications and requirements for these, and other, visa categories are usually defined by treaty, and vary by country. In general, "tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities.


TRAVEL FOR TOURISM Some countries do not require a visa for US citizens traveling as a tourist for short periods of time. In these cases, it may be sufficient for the traveler to present upon arrival in a non-visa destination, a US passport, valid for a specific period of time, as well as a round-trip ticket.

 

Many countries not requiring a tourist visa for US citizens do, however, require the completion of a tourist card or arrival/departure card for presentation to the admitting customs officer upon arrival in that country. These arrival/departure cards are available through airlines. A limited period of stay is usually authorized upon arrival for the specific purpose of tourism.

 

TRAVEL FOR BUSINESS Business visas, depending upon the country, are most often required for a traveler who has a business agenda in the destination country. Each country defines what activities are allowed under their "business visa" category. Contact us on the specifics for the country you will be visiting. Generally, business activities can include the following: attending meetings and discussions, visiting customers, providing non-technical sales support, gathering market information, conducting short-term research, attending a business seminar, making a presentation, discussing regulatory changes, negotiating and signing contracts, participating in a conference or symposium, or meeting with government officials.

16.

Depending on the reciprocal treaties governing visa issuance for each nationality, a visa may allow one entry before its expiration, or it may permit the traveler to enter at various times.


A single-entry visa may only be used for one entry for the specific purpose for which it was granted. In general, the number of times that a multiple-entry visa may be used depends upon restrictions of time (expiration date of the visa), the nationality of the traveler, or restrictions placed on the total number of days permitted in country during any year.

17.
When photos are required to obtain visas, the photographs must be attached to the visa application forms and submitted to the country issuing the visa. Thus, the photograph in a passport cannot be used for visa applications. Most countries will accept either black and white, or color, passport-type photos taken within the past 3 months; digital photos are not usually accepted. Photographs are sometimes, as in the case of Russian visas, affixed to the actual visa.
18.
For a visa or passport request, most countries require the submission of not only the actual passport, but also original photographs and completed application forms bearing the applicant's original signature, as well as various supporting documents. These requirements, which vary by country, are imposed by sovereign nations in consideration of granting a visa to a particular individual for a specific purpose. Thus, faxed documents are not usually accepted.
19.
Yes. The applicant, through signature, is acknowledging that all the information appearing on the application is true and correct, and formally petitioning a sovereign nation for the right to enter that country.
20.

"Consular Fees" are fees paid to an embassy or consulate in order to fulfill visa issuance requirements, or document authentication /legalization charges. Most consular fees are reciprocally charged, according to the current treaties of trade and commerce between nations. It is not unusual for consular fees to change, without advance notice, as trade negotiations take place and treaties are amended. If a country arbitrarily changes consular fees, reciprocal action generally will be taken.


The "Service Fee" is charged for actions performed by us in facilitating the issuance of visas, or other documents and services to successfully fulfill each order. Service fees are separate from the fees charged by the consular offices.
The 25-year special working relationships developed by us through daily interaction with foreign governments, allow you to have your own, personal diplomatic representative for a modest charge.

21.

Our service expedites and eases the process of obtaining visas:

  • Our staff is armed with the knowledge of up-to date visa requirements.
  • Our staff easily guides you through the complicated process of applying for a visa step by step. If you encounter a problem or have a question, you can contact us via an 800 number or via email.
  • Once we receive your application, we hand-carry your application through the appropriate embassy.  If we encounter issues, we have built relationships with various embassies to overcome the issue as swiftly as possible.
  • Once we receive your visa, we can send the passport back to you via FedEx.
  • And, you can check the status of your order every step of the way with us real-time via the web.
22.
A Chinese tourist visa is all you will need to attend the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, China. Please click here to view the requirements to obtain a Chinese tourist visa.
23.

Question: I have a valid India visa on an old passport that has been renewed or replaced. Can I travel to India with both passports, or should I apply for a new visa?

 

Answer: The Indian Embassy strongly recommends transferring the visa from the old passport to the new passport to avoid potential problems entering India. Some travelers have reported that trying to enter India with the old (containing a valid visa) and new passport is not a problem. Others have reported problems and denial of entry to India. It is best to have the visa transfered to your current valid passport.

24.
Yes. American citizens are required to present a valid Brazilian visa upon entry to Brazil. You will not be permitted to leave your cruise ship unless you have a brazilian visa.
25.
A consular fee is the fee the Embassy or Consulate charges for the issuance of the visa. It is also commonly known as an application fee. When applying for a visa Passport Visa Express.com will charge you for the consular fee and then pay it to the Embassy on your behalf when your application is submitted. Most consular fees are non refundable.
  Privacy Seals

Secured by Rapid SSL